fbpx

Nominees 2019

Film Name

Winners

Best Actor:      
1. Sabastin Neudeck Fleeting youth  
2. Brent Alan Henry Blink Brent Alan Henry (Blink)
3. Stewart Mast E D I T  
     
Best Actress:    
1. Diana Cofini  Copenhagen Road Diana Cofini (Copenhagen Road)
2. Jessica Camacho Blink  
3. Tatyana Forest Temptations  
     
Best Animation:    
1. Dean Norris The Boy Can See The Wind  
2. Zohal Razavi Amin and Akvan Zohal Razavi (Amin and Akvan)
     
Best Cinematography:    
1. Aashish Chanana Temptations  
2. Robbie Barnes Dream Come True Robbie Barnes (Dream Come True)
3. Zoran Dragelj Friends Like These  
     
Best Comedy:    
1. Alexander Kaminer Lift  
2. Samy Chouia Make America Laugh Again  
3. Silvia Gregorova The Treasure  Silvia Gregorova (The Treasure)
     
Best Director:    
1. Pierangeli Llinas The Immigrant / Her American Nightmare Pierangeli Llinas (The Immigrant / Her American Nightmare)
2. Robbie Barnes Dream Come True  
3. Mahmoud Shoolizadeh The Debt  
4. Silvia Gregorova  The Treasure  
     
Best Drama:    
1. Paul Check Rounded Corners Paul Check (Rounded Corners)
2. Pierangeli Llinas The Immigrant / Her American Nightmare  
3. Aashish Chanana Temptations  
     
Best Documentary:     
1. Renee Green The Nuclear Nightmare Cover-Up  
2. Lyle Gibson Discovering Tommie Atkins  
3. Lightning N Mitchell The Vision  
4. Nicole Amelio-Casper  The Journey Back to Normal Nicole Amelio-Casper (The Journey Back to Normal)
     
Best Foreign Film:    
1. Ana Barredo The Year I Did Nothing  
2. Aashish Chanana AFREEN  
3. Maria João Ferreira A City Between Us Maria João Ferreira (A City Between Us)
4. Mahmoud Shoolizadeh The Debt  
     
Best Producer:    
1. Efemia Fard Controlled Breaths of Air Efemia Fard (Controlled Breaths of Air)
2. Melonie Gartner Where the Great Spirit Lives  
3. Aashish Chanana AFREEN  
     
Best Short Film:    
1. Christopher Annino The CruciFire  
2. Tom Kondilas Split Decision  
3. Abilesh Ravi Ondraa Irandad Aasaigal (One or More Desires) Abilesh Ravi (Ondraa Irandad Aasaigal (One or More Desires)
     
Best Film:    
1. Nicole Amelio-Casper Journey Back to Normal  
2. Lightning N Mitchell The Vision  
3. Mahmoud Shoolizadeh The Debt  
4. Aashish Chanana AFREEN Aashish Chanana (AFREEN)